CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 I83077

Mr. Joseph Veiga
Ashland Incorporated
P.O. Box 2219
Columbus, OH 43216

RE: The tariff classification of Ethoxy propanol, imported in bulk form, from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Veiga:

In your letter dated May 30, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Ethoxy propanol, is an ether alcohol indicated for use as an industrial solvent. The applicable subheading for Ethoxy propanol will be 2909.49.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Ether-alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division